ROYCE C. LAMBERTH, Chief Judge.
[…] Loomis v. Rogers, 254 F.2d 941, 943 (D.C.Cir.1958); see also Weinstein v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 274 F.Supp.2d 53, 56 (D.D.C.2003) ("[T]he principles of sovereign immunity `apply with equal force to attachments and garnishments.'") (quoting Flatow v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 74 F.Supp.2d 18, 21 (D.D.C.1999)). To promote this general principle, the FSIA broadly designates all foreign-owned property as immune, and then articulates limited exceptions to that immunity. See 28 U.S.C. § 1609 ("[T]he property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment, arrest and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter."). These exceptions include, inter alia, property (1) located in the United States that is (2) used for commercial activity and (3) controlled by a foreign state or its instrumentalities. Id. at § 1610(a)-(b); see also Bennett v.